iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon C2

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2012, 12:26   #31
jpgr
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 193
Default

my machine did not recognise the device until i disabled the driver enforcement policy and installed the tcctool usb boot mode driver as per the pdf instructions.
jpgr is offline View jpgr's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 01-18-2012, 03:41   #32
inote
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodster View Post
That's what I eventually did after disconnecting the cable from the laptop because after my first try the C2 would not mount as a device on my laptop. I pulled the cable, reconnected the cable, waited 15 secs, just in case. Then I reran Tcctool again. On the second try it was recognized as a device.
can you discribe your steps with more details?
inote is offline View inote's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 08:30   #33
Rodster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inote View Post
can you discribe your steps with more details?
After updating the device with tcctools Windows would not recognize the device and the C2 would not power on. So I removed the cable from the computer, waited around 15 seconds then connected the cable, I actually tried another USB port. I re-ran tcctools and after the update the device appeared and powered on.

You should continue to try and un-brick it if you still have the device because I have bricked my C2 twice already. My other Cowons (J3 and iAudio 10) have not had this issue.
Rodster is offline View Rodster's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 19:06   #34
AshenTech
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 419
Default

1. boot with driver sig enforcement disabled.

2. plug c2 into system(make sure player side is fully plugged in)

3. hold + and - at same time for a bit, you should hear/see windows detect something.

4. have windows use the tcctool driver

not to hard....if you cant do this yourself, you may just want to rma with cowon to get it serviced, they tend to be good about this kinda thing.
AshenTech is offline View AshenTech's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 07:20   #35
DEZ
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodster View Post
After updating the device with tcctools Windows would not recognize the device and the C2 would not power on. So I removed the cable from the computer, waited around 15 seconds then connected the cable, I actually tried another USB port. I re-ran tcctools and after the update the device appeared and powered on.

You should continue to try and un-brick it if you still have the device because I have bricked my C2 twice already. My other Cowons (J3 and iAudio 10) have not had this issue.
same trouble
DEZ is offline View DEZ's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 19:20   #36
topchef
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 54
Default

Does the C2 still brick when using firmware 1.15? My C2 keeps bricking with the 1.11 firmware.

Last edited by topchef; 01-30-2012 at 18:18..
topchef is offline View topchef's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 06:04   #37
AshenTech
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 419
Default

you need to track down something on your end that could be causing this, as the only time any of the c2's I have sold(gotten friends/relitives to buy) has bricked has been testing/using MTP mode or a mac(sposta be fixed with 1.15)

OS version?

file type and encoder used?

sd card?

cable plugged all the way in?

just a few things that could cause issues.....
AshenTech is offline View AshenTech's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 15:21   #38
topchef
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 54
Default

OS: Windows 7 home premium
File Type: mp3, wma, avi.
SD card: none
Cable plugged in all the way: Yes
It 's weird because my C2 will "brick" randomly. The two times it happened to me, I was playing my music...Turned off the player...Later on, turned it back on and got the error message: Unable to load fonts and resources." Very weird.
I do not want to try the 1.15 firmware because I've been reading posts that says that this firmware drains your battery quicker than the 1.11 firmware. Hopefully, COWON fixes these problems in the next firmware.
topchef is offline View topchef's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 00:30   #39
AshenTech
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 419
Default

i duno, my player dosnt seem to drain faster for me, but i shut down the player when not in use
AshenTech is offline View AshenTech's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 12:37   #40
orgishscream
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

hi mates. i fink i have a problem with my c2. The problen is that my c2 doesn't connect to my pc. C2 works. it plays music, radio and so on, but i can't connect it to pc. When i connect c2 apearsa notice " USB device not rcognized" and a player lcd shows that the battery is charging. in the mean time i can turn on player and use it. I deleted all data of it. Now it is empty. I tried to follow the tutorials witch was posted in page one of this threat. anny Sugestions please. Tnaks in advance. By the way... sory for my english. i am from lithuania.
orgishscream is offline View orgishscream's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 13:07   #41
jpgr
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 193
Default

http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=39922

lil hint for those without a charger...
i found if you disable one of your usb ports\hubs in the device manager, it will still receive power and allow you to charge and use the device.

are your usb port(s) enabled?
jpgr is offline View jpgr's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 13:23   #42
orgishscream
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

yes. all my ports are enabled. I checked with disabled ports. same result. no difference
orgishscream is offline View orgishscream's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 13:25   #43
jpgr
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 193
Default

what version of windows are you running?
have you tried it on another computer?
jpgr is offline View jpgr's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 13:29   #44
jpgr
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 193
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330140

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...e-c3961cc254b1
jpgr is offline View jpgr's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 13:53   #45
orgishscream
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

version: 1.11 i tried to use a troubleshooter and i get a result: Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)
orgishscream is offline View orgishscream's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:41.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact