iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > iAudio E2

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2010, 13:11   #1
RuiP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default How can I lift the volume limiter?

Hi.

iAUDIO E2 sold in EU region is set to limited volume level for hearing protection. How can I lift the volume limiter? There isn't any "PARAM" file: http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showthread.php?p=217295 .

Thanks

Last edited by RuiP; 03-02-2010 at 13:19..
RuiP is offline View RuiP's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 03-16-2010, 11:34   #2
vuittion
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Have you tried installing the Korean firmware.
vuittion is offline View vuittion's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 14:10   #3
RuiP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vuittion View Post
Have you tried installing the Korean firmware.
No! Can you give me the link, please?
RuiP is offline View RuiP's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 15:17   #4
dfkt
 
 
dfkt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 2,975
Default

I just downloaded both the Korean and international versions v1.11 of the E2 firmware. Interestingly, the Korean one only consists of one file, while the international one consists of the exact same file and an additional "EU" file.

So it seems you just have to install the e2_fw.sb file and ignore the e2_eu_fw.sb file. That should give you an un-crippled E2.


Last edited by dfkt; 03-16-2010 at 15:24..
dfkt is offline View dfkt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2010, 19:51   #5
RuiP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Well, thank you for your answer, but I can't try it now: I returned the european E2 and got an american one!

However, I don't know if you're right... I have already installed the international version (with the e2_eu_fw.sb file) and there is no volume limiter.
RuiP is offline View RuiP's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 13:17   #6
Dream9
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 16
Default

It's uncrippled whichever firmware you choose.
Dream9 is offline View Dream9's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 21:20   #7
RuiP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Ok, thank you.
RuiP is offline View RuiP's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2010, 16:24   #8
nada
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I got an european E2, too. The maximum output is really very low.

Last edited by nada; 04-10-2010 at 06:24..
nada is offline View nada's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2010, 16:24   #9
debie-1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I tried installing the korean firmware but I can't.

It seems that the player does not do anything at all with the firmware file e2_fw.sb

I copied both files e2_fw and e2_eu_fw and the firmware update was ok but with the european version . The e2_eu file disapeared after the update but the other file was there.

There is a file in the SYSTEM folder: CWSYS.INF In my player this file has two lines:

[E2EU]
FW_VERSION=3.12

Maybe the player reads this file before the update and choose the european file because the first line ??

Is possible to update the player with the korean firmware ?? If so... please give me the trick ¡

Thank you and sorry for my poor English
debie-1 is offline View debie-1's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 17:04   #10
zen-kizu
Formerly "Kizune"
 
zen-kizu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany, Baden-Württemberg
Posts: 5,983
Default

debie-1:

I don't own a Cowon E2, but have you already tried to rename the file 'e2_fw.sb' to 'e2_eu_fw.sb' and put that in your E2?
__________________
My setup: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 + Audio Technica ATH-M50 & Shure SE215

Profiles: Google+ // deviantART // flickr

Last edited by zen-kizu; 07-29-2010 at 17:16..
zen-kizu is offline View zen-kizu's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 03:34   #11
bvleer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Is there any news on this one? I just bought the Cowon E2, but the maximum volume is really disappointing, so I am sure there must be a way to bypass the limiter. Anyone any suggestions?
bvleer is offline View bvleer's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 20:36   #12
radik golovkov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 1
Default

Hi folks,
I found the solution for the problem. Download the korean firmware e2_fw.sb (it contains of one file only as you know) http://download.cowon.com/data/C08/E...IO_E2_1.12.zip. Then make a copy of that file and rename it to e2_eu_fw.sb (Kizune was right). So put both!! files on your iAudio E2 and make a regular firware update. That's it.
P.S. I have formated the player before I installed the firware.. I don't think it's necessary. But who knows..

regards,
radik
radik golovkov is offline View radik golovkov's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 23:20.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact