iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon S9 > S9 Troubles & Problems

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2010, 17:04   #31
curls
Bandit rider
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 115
Default

To the ones who say 7, 12, or 15 is loud enough, I can assure you that when you are my age, it is far from being loud enough. So the none European setting is a blessing. No problem with my original Grado SR325 though.
__________________
16GB S9, 32GB S9, Sansa Clip+ 8GB & 8GB microSD, FiiO E3 amp, Little Dot MK1 amp, MEE M6, Sennheiser PX100, Grado SR325, Klipsch X1(S2), Bricked X7
curls is offline View curls's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 07-13-2010, 16:11   #32
tiggerashley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default I have the exact opposite problem

I can't get my s9 to turn the volume down. It is at 40 right now & w/my current headphones it is way to loud. Does anyone know of a fix?
tiggerashley is offline View tiggerashley's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 13:26   #33
tiger-oli
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Thumb Up hi there!

Thanks for the good advice!! First I thought, well, after all these changes itīs still the maximum at 40 - and thatīs still the end of the scale.
But then Neal (see above) tuned in, and what he says is RIGHT - hooah, help me out, itīs SO!!!! loud at 40 now. Unexpected, far too much for me, but - who knows, it might be good to have it.

Thanks!

Tiger-Oli
tiger-oli is offline View tiger-oli's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2010, 23:07   #34
zotof
WHAT?!
 
zotof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 70
Default

Is this a problem with the J3 aswell?

Don't remember if I put non-euro exactly. I most likely didn't, but just to be sure.
zotof is offline View zotof's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2010, 09:36   #35
Franki
Senior Member
 
Franki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 396
Default

Yeah, still is.
__________________
.
Cowon J3 16 GB Non-DMB + Cowon Screen Protector
.
Franki is offline View Franki's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 11:21   #36
overgrow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Big thanks from Sweden, was just looking for something to sort out this issue!
Can finally get some decent volume on my AKG HD 272 headphones!

overgrow is offline View overgrow's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 18:40   #37
bigbadbob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Found the site looking for an answer to volume limiter problem. Answer was magnificently simple. My problem was not one of trying to deafen myself but to address the reduced gain or volume, older cd recordings seem to have compared to modern ones. Its about balancing volume levels, across recordings, to achieve the right amount of impact. Freeing the restricted headroom allows this and it only amounts to a couple of points past 30/32 on the volume. The other benefit is the sound becomes clearer and more detailed. I put this down to the digital conditioning being removed. We in europe do suffer at the hands of bureaucrats and idiots who seem incapable of following some simple measures. Do this for an all round win.
bigbadbob is offline View bigbadbob's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 22:37   #38
zotof
WHAT?!
 
zotof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 70
Default

Rawwr

Last edited by zotof; 10-17-2010 at 09:14..
zotof is offline View zotof's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 22:01   #39
Angelopsaro
Junior Member
 
Angelopsaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 26
Default

I was always wondering how loud is too loud. With the restriction on, anyone knows how dangerous it is at 40/40?
(because different earphones makes a difference) lets say how many db's is about with the bundle buds?
Angelopsaro is offline View Angelopsaro's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 02:51   #40
lukester
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Hi

I tried this with my J3 8GB and it worked like a charm.

However I tried it on my friend's J3 16GB, and now every time he presses the power button he's brought back to the screen where you have to set your language, select region, etc., and the boot time is very slow, like it's indexing all the files afresh every time.

Any ideas on what it could be? He's not happy with me.

Thanks
lukester is offline View lukester's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 18:45   #41
chickenbellyfinn
S9/J3 Flash Developer
 
chickenbellyfinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 411
Default

check if he has he latest firmware.
__________________

Apps = [BrainFail] [Lava!] [Nyan Widget] [Cube Widget]
Tools = [Album Art Optimizer]

[ Cowon S9 | Titanium | 32GB ] + Audio Technica ATH-ANC7B
chickenbellyfinn is offline View chickenbellyfinn's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 03:25   #42
lukester
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default

I retried this last night, i.e. deleted the param.cfg file and went through the init steps, and it worked. Can't see that I did anything different, but it's sorted at least.
lukester is offline View lukester's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 08:44   #43
jang
jang
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Deventer/THE NETHERLANDS
Posts: 2
Devil Volume limit for iAudio C2 player by bug in firmware 1.11?

I recently bought an iAudio C2-player. Because the player is known for its
very good sound quality, I prefer to make use of my Grado SR80
headphone instead of the standard 'ears' sold with the player. The Grado headphone needs a somewhat higher power.
Living in Europe, I know of the volume limit in the player because of European
regulations. I therefore did what generally seems to work: remove the
PARAM-file in the system root, restart the player and chose 'non-European
union'. It did not help! I discovered the reason. It seems to be a bug in the
1.11-version of the firmware that I had downloaded and installed. After having
downloaded the earlier version 1.10, I was able to achieve a much
higher volume setting (much higher volume with same volume setting).
But I met another problem: after having loaded a number of new songs into
the player, they were not displayed after the standard updating of the database at restart.
I could solve this problem by, again, deleting the PARAM file and then
starting the player again. Now the new songs were also displayed.
I do not understand this. Help appreciated!
Notwithstanding all these troubles, the C2 is a marvelous player, but I
miss my D2+, that was stolen. The D2+ had a more user-friendly
interface.

Last edited by jang; 10-22-2011 at 09:16.. Reason: Typing errors
jang is offline View jang's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 11:18   #44
desss
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Awesome! Really works, thx.
desss is offline View desss's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 08:53   #45
Predator2012
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I've bought a S9 with 2.53 firmware.
I deleted the PARAM file and restarted my S9 : I did not choose europe...and I'm still limited to 40 !
What can I do to solve my problem ?
Predator2012 is offline View Predator2012's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 17:15.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact