iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Hard Disk Players > iAudio X5 > X5 Rockbox Discussions

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2007, 13:59   #1
jxt
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 30
Default Custom Boot Logos

Using this wonderful tool found here
http://www.misticriver.net/showthread.php?t=52672
(thanks for pointing this out Max)
You can change the boot logo in rockbox.iaudio

So come on people post your custom logos (bmp only no rockbox.iaudio as they change with every build)

ill start the ball roling. I found this pic on the forum somewhere and added some japanese text, it looks great!

jxt is offline View jxt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 03-25-2007, 14:05   #2
hweb21
Web User
 
hweb21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 506
Default

__________________
20gb iHP-120 -> 32gb X5 -> 16gb S9
hweb21 is offline View hweb21's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 14:12   #3
doniago
I, Like, Do Stuff Here.
 
doniago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 4,713
Send a message via ICQ to doniago Send a message via Yahoo to doniago
Default

I'm not a RB user, but isn't there already a thread for this here- http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showth...ight=boot+logo
__________________
DonIago
Iron Mod

"When you do things right, people won't be sure you did anything at all."
doniago is offline View doniago's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 14:18   #4
jxt
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doniago View Post
I'm not a RB user, but isn't there already a thread for this here- http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showth...ight=boot+logo
That was to decide the new splash screen in Max's builds, But since we can now patch it without re-compiling i thought a new thread would be a good idea.
jxt is offline View jxt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 14:20   #5
doniago
I, Like, Do Stuff Here.
 
doniago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 4,713
Send a message via ICQ to doniago Send a message via Yahoo to doniago
Default

Ah, okay.
__________________
DonIago
Iron Mod

"When you do things right, people won't be sure you did anything at all."
doniago is offline View doniago's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 14:26   #6
hweb21
Web User
 
hweb21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 506
Default

EINHANDER THEME
__________________
20gb iHP-120 -> 32gb X5 -> 16gb S9
hweb21 is offline View hweb21's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 15:43   #7
jxt
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Another cheeky one

jxt is offline View jxt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 15:54   #8
gifters
Tech Research Junky
 
gifters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Iowa City IA
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to gifters Send a message via MSN to gifters
Default Larger Logo Sizes

Can you get any larger resolution for these (320 X 240)... or where did you find the originals fore these?
__________________
This message brought to you by the Gifta's

A D2 Help Guide made just for you!

Don't hate the player, hate me... I'm not as perfect

D Power
gifters is offline View gifters's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 16:24   #9
JRWaite
Senior Member
 
JRWaite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Boston
Posts: 447
Default

Ok guys I got a dumb question for you... I have downloaded the rockbox logo swapper. and made sure that I have up and running framework net 2.0.
I start up the logo program and select number 5 16 bits iriver H300, iaudio x5
then I select the rockbox binary file (which I think is rockbox.iaudio) Next I try to select the target image box , but nothing happens at all. My guess it that I an not using a binary file.
JRWaite is offline View JRWaite's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 16:30   #10
akadewboy
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 30
Default

For everyone that needs the Target Image so they can change maxwen0's build (so you don't have to download the 8 mb source), here it is:
Attached Files
File Type: zip rockboxlogo.x5.zip (18.2 KB, 39 views)

Last edited by akadewboy; 03-25-2007 at 16:41..
akadewboy is offline View akadewboy's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 16:31   #11
hweb21
Web User
 
hweb21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRWaite View Post
Ok guys I got a dumb question for you... I have downloaded the rockbox logo swapper. and made sure that I have up and running framework net 2.0.
I start up the logo program and select number 5 16 bits iriver H300, iaudio x5
then I select the rockbox binary file (which I think is rockbox.iaudio) Next I try to select the target image box , but nothing happens at all. My guess it that I an not using a binary file.
left click then right click, its buggy it sometimes takes 10 times before you can get a menu.
__________________
20gb iHP-120 -> 32gb X5 -> 16gb S9
hweb21 is offline View hweb21's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 16:33   #12
jxt
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Try just under the text =)
jxt is offline View jxt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 16:34   #13
hweb21
Web User
 
hweb21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jxt View Post
Try just under the text =)
ah your right
JUST FOR U
__________________
20gb iHP-120 -> 32gb X5 -> 16gb S9

Last edited by hweb21; 03-25-2007 at 16:45..
hweb21 is offline View hweb21's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 16:47   #14
jxt
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hweb21 View Post
ah your right
JUST FOR U
Beautiful!
jxt is offline View jxt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2007, 16:48   #15
JRWaite
Senior Member
 
JRWaite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Boston
Posts: 447
Default

Thanks guys that work I now get a menu. But I must be missing something, doesn't the target file come from the binary file call rockbox.iaudio? I dont see any boot logo at all I am using Maxs build and I am trying to change that logo.
JRWaite is offline View JRWaite's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 00:52.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact