iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Hard Disk Players > Cowon A2

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2007, 05:25   #16
brewdog52
SLEEPER
 
brewdog52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 46
Default

more ms paint fun


brewdog52 is offline View brewdog52's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 02-25-2007, 16:03   #17
jimmyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I was messing with photoshop the other day to see if I could get more than 8 bit images for a startup logo. I was able to get 16 bit images to work using the latest firmware (V1.85). Just open an image. Change resize and crop the image so it's 480x272. When you go to save, save it as a .bmp file and choose 16 bit. I tried 24 bit, but that didn't work, no matter what I tried.

Here's a couple 16 bit logos I made when I was testing messing around...

jimmyd is offline View jimmyd's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 04:28   #18
kkempe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Default Jamming & cPlayboy

no comment but my actual created logos


Jamming


cPlayboy

Last edited by kkempe; 04-02-2007 at 06:46.. Reason: added logo
kkempe is offline View kkempe's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2007, 04:40   #19
mssx
Senior Member
 
mssx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Coventry, United Kingdom
Posts: 510
Default

nice kkempe!! lol
__________________
Cowon A2 + Sennheiser IE6
mssx is offline View mssx's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2007, 13:11   #20
brewdog52
SLEEPER
 
brewdog52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 46
Default

I have a question. I uploaded a few start up logo's to fileden and started to post them here, but when I download them back to my pc and put them on my a2 I just get lines and/or a corrupt looking firmware upgrade screen (even after several reboots). They are the same dim. and file size as the original's which work fine. They are 16bit bmp's that are edited/resized with photoshop. Anyone know what causes this and have a solution? Thanks guys

Edit: I posted a theme in the skinning section of this forum, and I just noticed that the a2_logo file within the zip I uploaded does the exact same thing!!??
__________________
Cowon A2 + Vintage Yamaha YH-1000 Orthodynamic's

Last edited by brewdog52; 04-08-2007 at 13:44..
brewdog52 is offline View brewdog52's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2007, 19:20   #21
spartan300
tonight we dine in hell
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Default

hi i have a mac book pro and i am having problems creating a logo, i followed the steps but cant seem to get it to work any suggestions?
spartan300 is offline View spartan300's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2007, 17:21   #22
Vlad Tepes Drac
Resident Vampire
 
Vlad Tepes Drac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Vlad Tepes Drac
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kkempe View Post
no comment but my actual created logos

Jamming
LOL i love it! haha imma load that one up for sure when i get my A2
__________________
This isn't where I parked my car!
a day with iAUDIO -
2nd place in COWON UCC GLOBAL Contest
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KjbkytyzU58

Ownage:
[ iAUDIO M3L - 20GB ~ HDD failure...was bound to happen *sniff*]
[ iAUDIO U3 - 2GB ~ needing revival]
[ iAUDIO A2 - 30GB ~ Thank You Cowon for ze free player]
Vlad Tepes Drac is offline View Vlad Tepes Drac's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 00:52   #23
cole13
Junior Member
 
cole13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Default hey

u guys can just use cowon media center to add a wallpaper to ur cowon a2.


...but sweet jammin bunny.
cole13 is offline View cole13's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2007, 03:41   #24
den
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: french
Posts: 12
Default

Hello, I would like to know if we can change the logo on the cowon A2 directly. Because with a archos av500, it was just enough to select the image (without dimensioning it) to put it in bottom of screen.

It is possible with the cowon A2?
__________________
http://dencowon.fr

the French site for the users cowon
den is offline View den's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 02:59   #25
cole13
Junior Member
 
cole13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Default ...........

Wallpapers! Logos! Wallpapers! Logos!!!!!!!!

Holy Crp I found alot of wallpapers!!!
Check em all out, theyre zipped and ready to go!


Here They......are! :

With Logos:
http://upload2.net/page/download/mpi...Logos.zip.html

Without Logos:
http://upload2.net/page/download/NKx...Logos.zip.html
cole13 is offline View cole13's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 01:28   #26
jokerflingo
Member
 
jokerflingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 66
Default

Illegal? isn't it?
__________________
jokerflingo is offline View jokerflingo's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2007, 05:27   #27
Hess
Limey
 
Hess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Eastbourne > England
Posts: 190
Default

Here's one I made that I'm currently using, just thought I would share, the loading thingies, line up exactly center within the bar, looks very sexy:

__________________
Own:
Cowon A2
Soon To Own:
Cowon Q5
Hess is offline View Hess's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007, 15:27   #28
jmuk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Default

Hi
I followed the instructions, got all the settings correct, saved it as a bmp and put it into the root folder etc but it still stayed as the same startup logo I had before. I tried it with cowon startup logos (http://iaudiophile.net/e107_plugins/...php?content.59) you can download and have to unzip, but custom ones dont seem to work. I tried the one above (grass themed) but that didnt work. I think it is because the A2 still recognises the logo as a bmp file and not just a "file" as with the downloadable ones. When i go into the file browser in the A2 I can see the bmp file in the root folder.
Any ideas???
jmuk is offline View jmuk's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 12:48   #29
six.chris
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brewdog52 View Post
I have a question. I uploaded a few start up logo's to fileden and started to post them here, but when I download them back to my pc and put them on my a2 I just get lines and/or a corrupt looking firmware upgrade screen (even after several reboots). They are the same dim. and file size as the original's which work fine. They are 16bit bmp's that are edited/resized with photoshop. Anyone know what causes this and have a solution? Thanks guys

Edit: I posted a theme in the skinning section of this forum, and I just noticed that the a2_logo file within the zip I uploaded does the exact same thing!!??

same thing happened to me.. i'm tempted to format and put in the firmware again.. but i just finished putting music/vids on it. (just got my a2 yesterday)... so let me knwo if you found a solution
six.chris is offline View six.chris's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 11:18   #30
NsT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Here is my logo, it makes people think my A2 using Window Vista it's cool, isn't it?

NsT is offline View NsT's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact