iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > iAudio 9

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2012, 15:09   #1
megaz123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default Unbrick an Iaudio9?

I have found so many forums relating to J3's and others but not for the I9. As far as the 'CMD' bit about 'tcctool -d cowon_s9_fw.bin' I'm not sure what to enter to make it work. This is as far as I ever get. Can someone help me with the J3 instructions so it works with my I9?! Help is hugely appreciated...I need my music!
megaz123 is offline View megaz123's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 01-14-2012, 15:14   #2
zen-kizu
Formerly "Kizune"
 
zen-kizu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany, Baden-Württemberg
Posts: 5,973
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by megaz123 View Post
I have found so many forums relating to J3's and others but not for the I9.
Yeah, the forum you were looking for is the 5th under this one....

edit: Moved the thread to the right forum.
__________________
My setup: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 // Audio Technica ATH-M50
zen-kizu is offline View zen-kizu's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 15:33   #3
megaz123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default ??

My problem is that I updated the Firmware as instructed and now it won't load past 1/5 of the opening screen. I have looked and there is no forum that is useful...Which forum are you referring to?
megaz123 is offline View megaz123's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 15:40   #4
zen-kizu
Formerly "Kizune"
 
zen-kizu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany, Baden-Württemberg
Posts: 5,973
Default

All I was saying is that...
1. You posted your thread in the J3 forum -> wrong
2. The i9 forum is the 5th one under the J3 forum
3. I moved your thread to the right forum

I can't help you to solve your problem, sorry.
__________________
My setup: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 // Audio Technica ATH-M50

Last edited by zen-kizu; 01-14-2012 at 15:43..
zen-kizu is offline View zen-kizu's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 15:46   #5
megaz123
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

erm...thanks! I posted there cause its been asked there before and everytime I google it, it sends me to that page. I just need to Iaudio9 option for the CMD prompt window. It hasn't been asked in the I9 forum as far as I can see.
megaz123 is offline View megaz123's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 03:57   #6
gwyn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I am having the same problem. Can't start up my iaudio9. It hangs 1/5 through startup. Same when I plug it into teh computer...
gwyn is offline View gwyn's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cowon, iaudio 9

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 14:13.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact