iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Cowon S9 > S9 Troubles & Problems

Post New Thread  Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2011, 05:45   #1
Titan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Default S9 freezes when touching the artist/song menu ?!

I've got a problem with my S9. Yesterday I wanted to listen to some music on the s9 and when i touched the artists/songs button it just freezed. There was no other option to get the S9 to get booted again so reset the device and it booted up again. So i tired some other options in the menu and they all worked fine and did not freeze up. I've installed the newest FW 2.53 on the S9 and still it does the same. I do not know how to hard reset the s9 but I want to use my s9 again!

I am deleting all the music on the device now and then try to put on the same FW again on it and hopefully it will work again. Is there a way to reset the s9 back to factory settings so i can start newly from scratch?

thanks in advance!

edit: tried both the 2.52 and 2.53 fw and still when i go to artist or songs it freezes and i have to reset... wtf is going on :S

Last edited by Titan; 04-16-2011 at 06:22..
Titan is offline View Titan's Photo Album  

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 05-07-2011, 09:41   #2
LMX
Imagine
 
LMX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 139
Default

Yes, you can reformat it. Basically, what you do is create backup copies of all your files, and then reformat your entire disk by re-partitioning it. All you have to do after this is put your backup files back on the player, and it should work fine.
__________________
Anonymous
LMX is offline View LMX's Photo Album  
Old 01-28-2012, 14:38   #3
superlame
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

What is the music you are playing on it?
Because i have the same problem, but with some music,not al.
My problem was the music quality was to high.
superlame is offline View superlame's Photo Album  
Old 03-10-2012, 15:40   #4
Derek T
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: WA
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LMX View Post
Yes, you can reformat it. Basically, what you do is create backup copies of all your files, and then reformat your entire disk by re-partitioning it. All you have to do after this is put your backup files back on the player, and it should work fine.
Just a note: reformat it in an "unjournaled" format (if you have mac) or FAT32
Derek T is offline View Derek T's Photo Album  
Old 03-10-2012, 16:09   #5
zen-kizu
Formerly "Kizune"
 
zen-kizu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany, Baden-Württemberg
Posts: 5,983
Default

Great, you just revived a 10 months old thread....
__________________
My setup: Samsung Galaxy Note 3 + Audio Technica ATH-M50 & Shure SE215

Profiles: Google+ // deviantART // flickr
zen-kizu is offline View zen-kizu's Photo Album  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 19:55.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact