iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > Other DAP's

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2009, 19:21   #1
kobashi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default I have the I-Station T3

Go this today but seriously need some help. everything is in Korean so I cant change any settings. I dont think there is language switch in first FW version as when I look in the language folder in explorer it is empty.

trying to download off the official site but It is not working even though the login which I am using from a search in google that was posted in 2006 does sign in.

Also I bought 8GB version but 3GB has already been used up. This cannot be for the player to work properly. Where can I find this hidden folders which are taking up so much space?
kobashi is offline View kobashi's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 02-28-2009, 16:43   #2
auxiliary
VIP (Very Important Panda)
 
auxiliary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London
Posts: 229
Default

Not quite sure what you mean but the best thing you can do is run the latest firmware again. Sounds like you've hit Korean as your language setting and now can't 'use' the player. The firmware refresh might kick you back to an option for English. Similar thing happened to me with my Clip.

As for the 3gb, this sounds far too much for the op. system, I agree. Unless the player's running Windows ;-)
__________________
Portable stuff I've used/use: Clip, iPhone 4, Klipsch image S4, X1, HD 595, 650, Cowon A2, A3, D2, O2, S9 Titanium, iPod Touch 2g, S9 Chrome, Onda VX545HD, RAmos T11TE, ATH AD700, Grado SR 80, Koss PortaPro.
auxiliary is offline View auxiliary's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2009, 05:51   #3
kobashi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I cant get the lastest FW though as you need to be a member on the istation website and tell them what player you have etc. Unless I find someone who can read Korean I not gonna be able to get the new FW.

I can do most stuff with the player it is just all the settings etc I cannot change as have no idea what any of them do.

I want to get core player working on it but I get a message saying my player does not support it which I find strange as I thought the T3 was using the same OS as the Cowon Q5/P5.
kobashi is offline View kobashi's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 10:11   #4
justdrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default

iStationFUM_Setup.exe

i hope that helps, had to play around with the site as i dont cant read korean either.
justdrew is offline View justdrew's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 06:48   #5
kobashi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justdrew View Post
iStationFUM_Setup.exe

i hope that helps, had to play around with the site as i dont cant read korean either.
yeah i already tried this dude. it doesnt detect my player as you still need to login with a username/password and the one i found is not setup to use T3.

Thanks anyway though.
kobashi is offline View kobashi's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 11:12   #6
justdrew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default

did u have any luck getting it to english? i believe there is a guy on dapreview.net forum by the name design fablous that is korean and may be able to help you. I will probably be buying maxian m1edu 16 gb. considering the t3 also but i know how to get maxian in english mode.
justdrew is offline View justdrew's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 20:56   #7
kobashi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I got the new FW but still no english man.. Looks like istation not gonna bother with english support as this is the 2nd update I think.
kobashi is offline View kobashi's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 17:53   #8
xgenerat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

dear kobashi bro@ how you got the fw?

I have i-station netforce2 but dealing with software issues. I want to try to upgrade my favorite PMP with a new firmware. is there anyone would help me? thank you :-)

-sorry for my english-
xgenerat is offline View xgenerat's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 15:56.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact