iAudiophile.net Forums


Go Back   iAudiophile.net Forums > Flash-Memory Players > iAudio E2

Post New Thread  Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2009, 12:46   #1
Kanzleramt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default e2 and hold button ?

hi there yesterday i recieved my E2 Cowon .
And now i have a big Question is there any Button for a Hold?
because when take the Player in my Pocket the Player always goes offline or jumps to another title.
Any suggestions for me to help ?
Kanzleramt is offline View Kanzleramt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

Old 12-29-2009, 17:58   #2
Numer0bis
Junior Member
 
Numer0bis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Numer0bis Send a message via AIM to Numer0bis Send a message via MSN to Numer0bis Send a message via Yahoo to Numer0bis Send a message via Skype™ to Numer0bis
Default

there is no hold button on the e2. Neverthless, I always wear quite tight jeans (levis slim fit) and still no buttons gets pressed while I am walking around with my e2 in the pocket
__________________
DAPs:Sony NW-A847 (64Gb)| Sony NWZ-A818 (8Gb) |Cowon Iaudio E2 (4GB)| Cowon IAudio U3 (2GB) - retired
Headphones:Audio Technica CKM90 | Sony MDR-Z700 | Sony MDR V-300| Sony MDR V-150 |Sony MDR EX-32 |Sony MDR EX-51 | Sony MDR EX-85
Numer0bis is offline View Numer0bis's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 19:25   #3
Mr. Black
Title
 
Mr. Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 404
Posts: 4,067
Default

Is there not some button you press for a few seconds that enables hold? I thought there was but I don't have my e2 right now so I'll have to check when I get home....then again new years is coming up so I don't really know when i'll get home
__________________
Gone! Just like that!
Mr. Black is offline View Mr. Black's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 20:04   #4
Numer0bis
Junior Member
 
Numer0bis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Numer0bis Send a message via AIM to Numer0bis Send a message via MSN to Numer0bis Send a message via Yahoo to Numer0bis Send a message via Skype™ to Numer0bis
Default

hmm I checked the manual and it doesn't say anything about a hold function either -.-
__________________
DAPs:Sony NW-A847 (64Gb)| Sony NWZ-A818 (8Gb) |Cowon Iaudio E2 (4GB)| Cowon IAudio U3 (2GB) - retired
Headphones:Audio Technica CKM90 | Sony MDR-Z700 | Sony MDR V-300| Sony MDR V-150 |Sony MDR EX-32 |Sony MDR EX-51 | Sony MDR EX-85
Numer0bis is offline View Numer0bis's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 08:19   #5
dooood
nop
 
dooood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 201
Default

didn't see any hold function mentioned either. i haven't had any problems with that so far. occasionally, i press the wrong button accidentally, when trying to change song or volume.
__________________
Cowon D2 -(-8GB - Black) -- Sep. 2007-present
Cowon O2 -(32GB - Black) -- Nov. 2008-present
iAudio E2 ( 4GB - White) -- Dec. 2009-present
iAudio M3 (20GB - Silver) - May- 2005-Jul.2007 (R.I.P.
as ext. HD)

(\__/)
(O.o )
(> < )

AAAHHH! A KILLER BUNNY IS RAPING ME!!!
dooood is offline View dooood's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 23:04   #6
Kanzleramt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

yes thats another problem of mine ......
i have read the manual to but i cant find some hold button.
Kanzleramt is offline View Kanzleramt's Photo Album   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:57.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.


Copyright © 2006-2014 CrowdGather |  About iAudiophile |  Advertisers | Investors | Legal | Contact